fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse County at 12.2% fully inoculated, adds nine cases Thursday

Rick Solem

Published

on

La Crosse County is up to 20.5 percent of its population with the first shot of the COVID-19 vaccine and 12.2 percent have been fully inoculated.

Here’s a look at where each county in the area is at with vaccines:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse24,14620.514,39512.2
Tremp.6,44721.73,03710.2
Jackson3,46416.81,4417.0
Vernon2,92719.23,0509.9
Monroe7,11615.43,2587.0
Buffalo2,63120.21,33410.2
Winona9,48318.74,3698.6
Houston4,85226.02,44713.1
Fillmore5,20724.92,81713.4

Statewide, Wisconsin and Minnesota remain nearly six percent ahead of Iowa for the first shot and two percent for both.

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
Wisconsin986,38716.9548,3439.4
Minnesota948,12716.8500,1888.9
Iowa351,56811.1208,4296.6

Case wise, La Crosse added nine Thursday. The county is averaging 15.3 cases a day the past week. Last week, that average was 11.0.

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *