fbpx
Connect with us

Sports

Central v. Logan opens WIAA playoffs; top-ranked Aquinas plays Friday

Published

on

An intra-city matchup between Logan and Central kicks off the first round of the WIAA girls basketball playoffs.

The sixth-seeded Red Raiders (11-10) host the 11th-seeded Rangers (2-20). The game can be heard on WKTY 96.7 FM / 580 AM or online here, beginning at 7:15 p.m.

Central won both meetings this season — 61-26 on Feb. 5 and and 50-34 Jan. 4.

Also playing in the first round, No. 7 Holmen (7-14) will host 10th-seeded Rice Lake (4-18) at 6:15 p.m.

Getting first-round byes include Onalaska, Melrose-Mindoro and Aquinas.

The defending-state-champion Blugolds (21-1) are the top seed in Division 4. They’re also still tied for the No. 1 ranking in the latest and last AP poll released Monday.

Melrose-Mindoro (21-1) also has a top seed in the sectional and remains ranked third in the AP poll.

If the two teams meet, it will once again be for a state championship.

Stuck between those two teams would be Colby (21-0). Melrose-Mindoro would have to beat Colby in the state semifinals.

Aquinas’ only loss this season came to Hopkins (25-0), which is ranked No. 20 in the nation and has the top-ranked recruit of the 2020 class. \

Melrose-Mindoro’s only loss came 60-42 on Jan. 19 against Blackhawk (21-0), the top-ranked team in Division 5.

To view all the playoff brackets click here. Below is the final AP poll for the season.

FINAL AP POLL

Listing Key: Ranking, School, first-place votes in (parentheses), record, total points, and last week’s ranking (NR=Not Ranked)

Division 1
1. Milwaukee King (8), 17-3, 80, 1
2. Mukwonago 20-1, 70, 2
3. Oak Creek 20-2, 60, 3
4. Bay Port 21-1, 58, 4
5. Germantown 19-3, 48, 5
6. Kimberly 19-3, 41, T6
7. Divine Savior 18-4, 22, 10
8. Middleton 17-5, 14, NR
9. (tie) Arrowhead 16-6, 13, 8
9. (tie) Appleton East 17-4, 13, 9

Others receiving votes: Sun Prairie 11, Wausau West 4, Green Bay Preble 4, Appleton North 1, Stevens Point 1

Division 2
1. Beaver Dam (8), 21-1, 80, 1
2. New Berlin Eisenhower 20-2, 72, 3
3. Monona Grove 19-2, 62, 4
4. Whitefish Bay 19-2, 50, 5
5. Slinger 20-2, 47, 2
6. (tie) West Bend West 17-3, 39, 7
6. (tie) Pewaukee 18-4, 39, 6
8. Pius XI 17-5, 22, 8
9. Monroe 16-6, 14, 9
10. Luxemburg-Casco 17-4, 6, NR

Others receiving votes: Waterford 4, Rhinelander 2, South Milwaukee 1, Hortonville 1, Reedsburg Area 1

Division 3
1. Laconia (8), 21-0, 80, 1
2. (tie) Marshall 20-2, 67, 3
2. (tie) Amherst 19-1, 67, 2
4. Prairie du Chien 18-1, 50, 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 20-2, 42, 5
6. Kewaunee 21-1, 38, 7
7. (tie) Amery 19-1, 27, 8
7. (tie) Shoreland Lutheran 19-2, 27, 6
9. Wisconsin Dells 17-3, 23, 10
10. Wrightstown 18-4, 5, NR

Others receiving votes: Arcadia 4, Freedom 4, Platteville 3, Prescott 2, Martin Luther 1

Division 4
1. Aquinas (6), 21-1, 78, T1
2. Colby (2), 21-0, 69, T1
3. Melrose-Mindoro 21-1, 67, 3
4. Mishicot 21-1, 54, 4
5. Racine Lutheran 20-2, 45, 5
6. Howards Grove 19-2, 41, 6
7. Milwaukee Academy of Science 15-5, 27, 7
8. Mineral Point 19-3, 24, T8
9. Durand 19-2, 19, T8
10. Eau Claire Regis 17-5, 7, 10

Others receiving votes: Markesan 6, Saint Croix Falls 2, Manawa 1

Division 5
1. Black Hawk (8), 21-0, 80, 1
2. Clayton 21-0, 72, 2
3. River Ridge 16-2, 60, 3
4. Newman Catholic 19-3, 58, 4
5. Fall River 19-3, 47, 5
6. Randolph 18-4 35, 6
7. Oneida Nation 18-2, 30, 9
8. Wauzeka-Steuben 18-3, 21, 7
9. Wausaukee 15-3, 11, 8
10. Assumption 17-5, 9, 10

Others receiving votes: Kickapoo 7, Argyle 4, Rio 3, South Shore 2, Eleva-Strum 1

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.