fbpx
Connect with us

Wisconsin

Onalaska Luther’s Wickus, Cashton’s Schlesner win at state, while De Soto’s Milliren medals twice

Published

on

Onalaska Luther High School junior Luaren Wickus won the long jump and Cashton senior Jack Schlesner won the high jump at the Division 3 state track and field meet at UW-La Crosse over the weekend.

Meanwhile CJ Milliren took second in the shot put and sixth in the discus for De Soto, and Luther junior Jack Schmeling took fourth in the triple jump.

Other medallists included sophomore Addy Duellman finishing in seventh in both the 1,600 and 3,200 runs, while Alma-Pepin junior Finley Noll took fourth in the 300 hurdles and Makayla Gooselaw finished seventh in the 100 hurdles.

ABOVE: Cochrane-Fountain City sophomore Addy Duellman competes in the 1,600 at state. She finished seventh in both the 1,600 and 3,200 runs at UW-La Crosse. (PHOTO: Aperture by Steve Davis). TOP PHOTO: Cashton’s Jack Schlesner wins the high jump at the D3 state track and field meet at UW-La Crosse on June 1, 2024 (PHOTO: Aperture by Steve Davis)

Lastly, Bangor’s boys 800 relay of Traevon Delaney, Cody Petersen, Lucas Reed and Lucas Horman took sixth.

RESULTS
BOYS
DIVISION 3
LUTHER

Triple jump
4 Jack Schmeling 11 Luther 43-04.50 NWI 5

CASHTON
High jump
1 Jack Schlesner 12 Cashton 6-03.00 10

DE SOTO
Shot put

2 CJ Milliren 11 De Soto 51-07.25 8
Discus
6 CJ Milliren 11 De Soto 155-04 3

GIRLS
LUTHER
Long jump

1 Lauren Wickus 11 17-07.25

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY
1,600

7 Addy Duellman 10 Cochrane-FC 5:07.40 2
3,200
7 Addy Duellman 10 Cochrane-FC 11:14.60 2

CASHTON
100 hurdles

7 Makayla Gooselaw 11 Cashton 15.76 0.2 2

ALMA-PEPIN
300 hurdles

4 Finley Noll 11 Alma – Pepin 46.04 5

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *