fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

Vernon, Monroe counties well behind La Crosse for COVID-19 vaccinations

Published

on

Comparing La Crosse County to its neighbors with COVID-19 vaccinations, the numbers for some counties are far behind.

While La Crosse is at 46.4 percent fully vaccinated from the virus, both Jackson and Monroe counties are over 14 percent behind.


Anyone who wants to get vaccinated, Gundersen and Mayo in La Crosse are taking walk-ins for anyone 12 and older. Children under 18 will need a parent or guardian.
The vaccine is free. No health insurance is necessary.


Here’s a look at where each county is with the first shot and fully vaccinated:

VACCINE1 dose%Inoculated%
La Crosse61,15751.854,77246.4
Tremp.14,19947.912,91843.6
Jackson7,52136.46,78632.9
Vernon12,82841.611,65637.8
Monroe16,17835.014,55631.5
Buffalo5,94345.65,45241.8
Winona23,85047.021,94643.3
Houston9,71552.18,99148.2
Fillmore11,13053.110,25348.9

With La Crosse at 46.4%, that’s up nearly 11% from three weeks ago.

Monroe and Jackson counties are also well behind the state average. Here’s where Wisconsin, Minnesota and Iowa currently sit for vaccines:

VACCINE1st shot%Inoculated%
Wisconsin2,650,99145.52,305,47039.6
Minnesota2,739,42348.62,349,21441.7
Iowa1,450,66846.01,275,75440.4

The state percentages are up about 10% from three weeks ago.

Wisconsin added 481 more COVID cases Tuesday, along with 95 hospitalizations and 13 deaths.

La Crosse County added 10 cases and is averaging nine the past week. The county has a total of 83 deaths.

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.