fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse at 22.2% fully vaccinated, while Minnesota hits 2,140 cases Thursday — over 4 times as many as Wisconsin

Rick Solem

Published

on

La Crosse County residents fully vaccinated for COVID-19 has hit 22.2 percent.

Getting the first shot, the county is at 36.2 percent.

Three counties in the area have yet to hit 20 percent fully vaccinated. Here’s how they compare:

VACCINE1 dose%Inoculated%
La Crosse42,68336.226,16622.2
Tremp.10,43235.27,01423.7
Jackson6,01329.13,51817.0
Vernon9,64131.36,18020.1
Monroe12,09826.27,70516.7
Buffalo4,33833.32,82821.7
Winona18,49736.59,99319.7
Houston7,44739.94,86626.1
Fillmore8,52540.75,58826.7

Statewide, while Wisconsin, Minnesota and Iowa are quite different with COVID cases, they’re all fairly close with the vaccine. Here’s how they compare:

VACCINE1st shot%Inoculated%
Wisconsin1,810,36131.11,076,38018.5
Minnesota1,682,54529.81,057,84818.8
Iowa975,77030.9616,06519.5

Case wise, La Crosse County added seven Thursday and is now averaging 6.0 cases a day over the past week. Last week, that average was 7.7.

Statewide, Wisconsin hasn’t had over 1,000 cases since Feb. 11 — Feb. 3 in Iowa — but Minnesota actually hit 2,140 cases Thursday. The state has had nine consecutive days over 1,000 cases. Wisconsin added 517 cases Thursday and Iowa had 833.

This is the first time Minnesota was over 2,000 since five consecutive days Jan. 6-10. Wisconsin hasn’t had over 2,00 cases since Jan. 21-22, and Jan. 6-7 in Iowa.

Here’s how the states compare in cases, hospitalizations and deaths per day over the past week:

AVG.CasesDeathsHospital
Wis.4683.746
Minn.1,6137.667
Iowa5616.136

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *