fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse at 20.7% fully vaccinated, while Wisconsin cases, deaths in much better shape than MN, Iowa

Rick Solem

Published

on

La Crosse County residents that are completely vaccinated for COVID-19 hit 20.7 percent Sunday.

Residents that have gotten at least the first shot is at 33.6 percent.

Here’s a look at the numbers for La Crosse and its surrounding counties:

VACCINE1 dose%Inoculated%
La Crosse39,59833.624,45420.7
Tremp.9,72432.86,36421.5
Jackson5,83328.33,32916.1
Vernon9,18429.85,86219.0
Monroe11,62625.17,29015.8
Buffalo4,07931.32,63420.2
Winona17,94335.49,38618.5
Houston7,29839.14,79225.7
Fillmore8,30539.65,28325.2

Statewide, Wisconsin, Minnesota and Iowa are fairly even for both first shot and totally vaccinated. Here’s how they compare:

VACCINE1st shot%Inoculated%
Wisconsin1,699,83729.2995,41917.1
Minnesota1,590,82628.2976,06117.3
Iowa923,26629.3579,15018.4

Case wise, La Crosse County is averaging 7.7 a day over the past week. Last week, that average was 6.3.

Statewide, Wisconsin is in much better shape than Minnesota and Iowa. Here’s a look at cases, deaths per day over the past week:

AVG.CasesDeaths
Wis.4231.6
Minn.1,4096.9
Iowa8407.1

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *