fbpx
Connect with us

Wisconsin

La Crosse nearing 21% getting 1st vaccine shot, as Wisconsin nears 10% fully inoculated

Rick Solem

Published

on

Nearly 21 percent of La Crosse County residents have gotten the first shot of the COVID-19 vaccine.

State data shows 24,711 having gotten the first shot (20.9%), while 14,905 (12.6%) have been fully inoculated. Here’s a look at vaccinations in surrounding counties:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse24,71120.914,90512.6
Tremp.6,61622.33,17910.7
Jackson3,74618.11,4947.2
Vernon6,12019.93,28210.6
Monroe7,45016.13,3757.3
Buffalo2,76220.21,37710.6
Winona10,28720.34,5549.0
Houston4,90426.32,50313.4
Fillmore5,35725.62,87613.7

Statewide, Wisconsin went over 1 million getting the first shot. Here’s a look at the numbers in the area:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
Wisconsin1,023,30617.6572,5019.8
Minnesota975,78117.3516,4229.2
Iowa343,92810.9239,2657.6

Casewise, La Crosse added 14 more Friday. The average the past week is now 14.1 a day. Last week, that average was 11.0.

Here’s a look at Friday’s cases statewide:

FRI.CasesHospitalDeaths
Wis.350577
Minn.8134213
Iowa5923313

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *