fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse adds 22 COVID cases, while rest of area adds 19 combined; 20% of LaX population has first vaccine shot

Rick Solem

Published

on

Exactly 20 percent of La Crosse County’s population has gotten the first shot of the COVID-19 vaccine, while 11.7 percent of the population is fully inoculated.

Here’s a look at how each county is doing with vaccinations:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse23,56820.013,82611.7
Tremp.6,20220.92,9279.9
Jackson3,42316.61,4196.9
Vernon23,56818.223,5689.5
Monroe6,83914.83,1326.8
Buffalo2,56919.71,2679.7
Winona9,37418.54,2448.4
Houston4,71025.32,29712.3
Fillmore5,18024.72,76613.2

Statewide, Wisconsin and Minnesota are about even in percentages with Iowa a few percentage points behind in both first and second shots.

Here’s a look at that data:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
Wisconsin951,50116.3524,9089.0
Minnesota928,96316.5484,3838.6
Iowa35021811.11960846.2

State data also shows La Crosse added 22 cases of COVID-19 on Wednesday. The average over the past week is 15.1 cases per day. Last week, that average was 11.0 a day.

Every other county in the area added a combined 19 cases — seven of those in Jackson County.

Here’s a look at cases, active cases and currently hospitalized in the area:

CountyNewAvg.TotalActiveHospital
LAX2215.112,268NANA
VERNON11.41,837361
TREMP.10.93,413381
MONROE33.94,286301
JACKSON71.32,597120
WINONA2NA4,185NANA
HOUSTON1NA1,574NANA
FILLMORE4NA1,376NANA

Statewide, Wisconsin was right with its daily average the past week in cases (545.7), hospitalizations (55.1) and deaths (16.6).

Here’s a look at Wednesday’s numbers in those categories by state:

WED.CasesHospitalDeaths
Wis.5395718
Minn.7883717
Iowa555303

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *