fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

Nearly 20% have gotten 1st vaccine shot in La Crosse County; Trempealeau reports first COVID death in a month

Rick Solem

Published

on

La Crosse County up to 19.6 percent having gotten their first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

Those fully inoculated in the county is now 11.3 percent. According to state data Tuesday, 363 people got their second shot, bringing the total to 13,307, while 338 got the first shot (23,156 total).

Here’s a look at county vaccinations in the area:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse2315619.61330711.3
Tremp.598420.227989.4
Jackson337816.413956.8
Vernon561018.229329.5
Monroe672314.530376.6
Buffalo245218.812159.3
Winona926018.341488.2
Houston468625.1224012.0
Fillmore511724.4274413.1

Statewide, Wisconsin is up to 16 percent getting the first shot and 8.7 percent having both doses.

Here’s a look at the totals through Tuesday:

VACCINE1 dose2 doses
Wisconsin928,958505,123
Minnesota908,590472,789
Iowa349744186759

Case wise, La Crosse County added 14 on Tuesday, bringing the total to 12,246.

La Crosse is averaging 14.6 cases a day the past week. A week ago, that number was 12.1.

Trempealeau County reported its 37th death Tuesday from the virus — the first death since a pair of deaths Feb. 2. Vernon County reported its 40th death Monday — the first since back-to-back deaths on Feb. 9-10.

Here are Tuesday’s cases, totals, active cases and hospitalizations:

CountyNewAvg.TotalActiveHospital
LAX1414.612246NANA
VERNON11.91,836341
TREMP.50.73,412501
MONROE55.64,283363
JACKSON10.32,59040

Statewide, Wisconsin is averaging 575.4 cases, 54.9 hospitalizations and 17.6 deaths a day the past week.

Here’s a look at Tuesday’s cases, hospitalizations and deaths:

TUE.CasesHospitalDeaths
Wis.3246428
Minn.443994
Iowa6722826

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *