fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse up to 19.3% with 1st COVID shot, cases steady over past two weeks at 14.1 a day

Rick Solem

Published

on

Two cases of COVID-19 reported Monday out of La Crosse County.

That brings the average to 14.1 a day the past week. Last week, that average was also 14.1.

Vaccines in the county are up to 19.3 percent for the first dose (22,818 people) and 11.0 percent (12,944) are fully inoculated.

The county with the highest percentage in the area is Houston with 25 percent having gotten the first shot. Fillmore County, at 13.1 percent, has the highest percentage of people having gotten both shots.

Monroe County is the lowest for both first and second shots — 14.4 percent have gotten the first and 6.4 percent have both.


Here’s a look at those vaccine numbers through Monday:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse2281819.31294411.0
Tremp.588319.826729.0
Jackson334416.213806.7
Vernon555518.028259.2
Monroe664714.429636.4
Buffalo243118.712009.2
Winona925118.241478.2
Houston466825.0224012.0
Fillmore508124.3274413.1

Statewide, 15.7% (912,429) of Wisconsin has gotten the first shot, while 8.5% (492,074) have been fully inoculated.

In Minnesota 902,242 have gotten the first shot and 467,300 have gotten both. For those 65 and older, 53% have gotten the first shot.

Iowa has gotten 349,505 residents the first shot and 180,585 have gotten both.

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *