fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse adds 22 COVID cases, at 17% getting first vaccine shot

Rick Solem

Published

on

La Crosse County is at 17 percent in getting the first shot of the COVID-19 vaccine, and 8.4% of the population is fully inoculated.

That’s the highest of surrounding Wisconsin counties. Monroe is the lowest at 11.8 percent getting one shot.

Here’s a look at where all the counties are at with vaccines so far:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse2003617.098978.4
Tremp.482416.319886.7
Jackson259812.67673.7
Vernon480815.619546.3
Monroe544711.820144.4
Buffalo192814.87525.8
Winona678713.024914.9
Houston410120.915398.3
Fillmore412919.416507.9

Statewide, Wisconsin has gotten 13.4% the first shot and 5.4% have gotten both does.

VACCINE1 dose2 doses
Wisconsin782,420314,762
Minnesota782,081286,543
Iowa278658137385

Case wise, La Crosse added another 22 on Friday. The past six days have seen three in single digits and three in the 20s.

The county is averaging 15.3 cases a day the past week. Last week, that average was 20.

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *