fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

Another 25 COVID cases in La Crosse County, which is at 7.2% fully vaccinated

Rick Solem

Published

on

Back-to-back days with 25-plus COVID-19 cases in La Crosse County.

There were 27 Wednesday and 25 Tuesday, after the county had gone four consecutive days under 15.

La Crosse is averaging 15.3 cases a day the past week. Last week that number was 23.

In surrounding counties every one but Monroe is averaging under five cases a day.

CountyNewAvg.TotalActiveHospital
VERNON12.01,805471
TREMP.23.23,372863
MONROE47.34,203543
JACKSON12.32,584180
WINONA74.04,111NANA
HOUSTON02.41,549NANA
FILLMORE11.91,353NANA

There hasn’t been a death in the region since Feb. 10. La Crosse hasn’t reported a COVID death since Jan. 28.

Not that it’s a race, but Houston County leads the area at 20.9 percent of its population having gotten the first vaccine shot. The largest percent to get both shots is La Crosse (7.2), then Houston (7.1).

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse1926416.384457.2
Tremp.455215.416645.6
Jackson247212.06483.1
Vernon455214.815605.1
Monroe508011.015293.3
Buffalo186014.35684.4
Winona660113.022914.5
Houston390020.912016.4
Fillmore405519.414897.1

Statewide, Wisconsin has gotten 12.7% of its population the first dose and 4.5% both doses. In Iowa, 3.9% has gotten both doses, while Minnesota’s at 4.4%.

VACCINE1 dose2 doses
Wisconsin740,450263,877
Minnesota695,629246,431
Iowa254292127399

Here’s a look at state’s daily averages the past seven days, compared to averages from a week ago:

WISCONSIN
CASES — NOW: 731, LAST WEEK: 919
HOSPITALIZATIONS — NOW: 50, LAST WEEK: 77
DEATHS — NOW: 12, LAST WEEK: 25

MINNESOTA
CASES — NOW: 794, LAST WEEK: 891
HOSPITALIZATIONS — NOW: 52, LAST WEEK: 62
DEATHS — NOW: 10, LAST WEEK: 12

IOWA
CASES — NOW: 549, LAST WEEK: 679
HOSPITALIZATIONS — NOW: 43, LAST WEEK: 46
DEATHS — NOW: 19, LAST WEEK: 32


Here are Wednesday’s new cases, hospitalizations and deaths statewide:

WED.CasesHospitalDeaths
Wis.6577610
Minn.7834410
Iowa5895243

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *