fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse over 20 COVID cases, 16.2% population has 1st vaccine shot

Rick Solem

Published

on

The streak of days with COVID-19 cases under 20 is over in La Crosse County.

Another 25 cases reported Tuesday. La Crosse is averaging 16.3 cases a day the past week. Last week, that average was 24.

New groups could become eligible for the vaccine in a couple weeks.

La Crosse County has seen 16.2% of its population receive the first vaccine shot, and 6.7% have gotten both does. No other surrounding Wisconsin county is at 15% yet.


Here’s a look at each of the counties vaccination totals so far:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse1912416.278606.7
Tremp.441414.915515.2
Jackson244311.86263.0
Vernon450814.615114.9
Monroe497510.813823.0
Buffalo182914.05073.9

Here’s a look at new cases, the average cases the past week, total and active cases, as well as current hospitalizations Tuesday:

CountyNewAvg.TotalActiveHospital
VERNON12.31,804572
TREMP.23.53,370943
MONROE48.14,199673
JACKSON02.12,583170
WINONA03.94,104NANA
HOUSTON13.41,549NANA
FILLMORE12.01,352NANA

Right now frontline healthcare workers, police/fire and individuals who are 65 and older are being vaccinated in Wisconsin.

While that will continue for months, a new group will become eligible March 1, including retail food workers, homeless shelter staff, educators and and those in childcare.

May be an image of text that says 'COVID-19 VACCINE NEXT ELIGIBLE OCCUPATIONS INDIVIDUALS Vaccination this group after March 1st will dependent on providers or health department. Updates will be our website healthcare Correctional facility workers, probation/parole officers Educators or Childcare 9-1-10perators Utility or Communications Infrastrcutre Public Transit Workers Agricultural Workers Food Production Workers Retail Food Workers Hunger Relief Personnel Non-frontline healthcare personnel Congregate Settings Homeless Shelter Staff Individual Enrolled in Medicaid Long Program Care 1851 LC LA CROSSE COUNTY Health Department'

Statewide, Wisconsin, Minnesota and Iowa were all under 700 cases, which is about what each is averaging per day the past week.

Iowa is averaging 16.9 deaths the past seven days, while Wisconsin’s at 15.7 and Minnesota is down to 10.3

The daily hospitalization average in all three states is between 40-55 a day.


Here are Tuesday’s new cases, hospitalizations and deaths statewide:

Tues.CasesHospitalDeaths
Wis.6248238
Minn.456462
Iowa5914426

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *