fbpx
Connect with us

Coronavirus

La Crosse adds seven cases, under 20 past five days

Rick Solem

Published

on

Seven cases of COVID-19 reported Monday in La Crosse County.

The county is averaging 16.6 cases a day over the past week. Last week, that average was 24.

La Crosse has reported under 20 cases each of the past five days, which hasn’t happened since Aug. 19.

Here’s a look at the latest vaccination numbers in the area:

VACCINE1 dose%2 doses%
La Crosse1893216.073676.2
Tremp.436914.714544.9
Jackson243011.86143.0
Vernon446814.514574.7
Monroe489210.613142.8
Buffalo181814.04723.6

Statewide, Wisconsin has reported under 1,000 cases nine of the last 10 days at 405 on Monday — the lowest total since Aug. 24 (392).

Minnesota has gone under 1,000 cases eight of nine days and also reported its lowest total Sept. 22 (513).

Iowa has reported 12 consecutive days under 1,000 cases. It’s daily average death toll the past week (18.1), however, is nearly twice as high as Minnesota (10.9) and a couple higher than Wisconsin (15.9).

Here’s a look at Monday’s cases, hospitalizations and deaths statewide:

MONDAYCasesHospitalDeaths
Wis.405384
Minn.611412
Iowa468401

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *