fbpx
Connect with us

Sports

Aquinas and its 45-game win streak, remain No. 1 in latest poll

Published

on

When you’re the defending state champions in the midst of a 45-game win streak, it would be hard not to be ranked No. 1.

That’s right where the Aquinas High School girls basketball team sits in the latest AP poll.

The Blugolds (17-0) are coming off a 28-0 run last season in winning state. Right behind them in the polls is 15-1 Melrose-Mindoro, ranked No. 3.

The Mustangs’ only loss this season came to Black Hawk (16-0), which is the top-ranked team in Division 5.

Last season, Aquinas beat M-M 68-52 in the state championship.

In Division 3, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (15-1) remains ranked fifth. The Redhawks’ only loss came in the second game of the season to — as we come full circle — Melrose-Mindoro.

Division 1
1. Milwaukee King (4), 13-3, 66, 1
2. Mukwonago (2), 15-1, 62, 3
3. Bay Port (1), 17-0, 61, 2
4. Oak Creek 15-2, 49, 4
5. Appleton East 13-2, 36, 7
6. Sun Prairie 14-3, 35, 8
7. Germantown 13-3, 26, 5
8. Divine Savior 13-3, 19, 6
9. Arrowhead 11-5, 11, NR
10. Kimberly 13-3, 6, NR

Others receiving votes: Green Bay Preble 5, De Pere 4, Middleton 3, Madison La Follette 1, Madison Memorial 1

Division 2
1. Beaver Dam (7), 16-1, 70, 1
2. Monona Grove 15-1, 62, 3
3. Slinger 14-1, 49, 4
4. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-2, 47, 2
5. Whitefish Bay 14-1, 43, 5
6. Hortonville 13-3, 36, 6
7. Pewaukee 14-4, 33, 7
8. West Bend West 11-3, 21, 8
9. Pius XI 13-5, 12, 9
10. Monroe 11-5, 6, NR

Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 4, South Milwaukee 1, Milwaukee Washington 1

Division 3
1. Laconia (6), 16-0, 69, 1
2. Amherst (1), 14-1, 63, 2
3. Marshall 13-2, 55, 3
4. Prairie du Chien 16-0, 46, 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 15-1, 44, 5
6. Shoreland Lutheran 14-1, 32, 7
7. Kewaunee 15-1, 23, 8
8. (tie) Amery 15-1, 13, 10
8. (tie) Freedom 14-2, 13, 6
10. Wisconsin Dells 12-3, 12, 9

Others receiving votes:
Wrightstown 5, Platteville 5, Martin Luther 4, Prescott 1

Division 4
1. Aquinas (7), 17-0, 70, 1
2. Colby 16-0, 62, 2
3. Melrose-Mindoro 15-1, 54, 3
4. Mishicot 16-1, 46, 4
5. Howards Grove 16-1, 44, 5
6. Racine Lutheran 13-2, 28, T6
7. Durand 13-1, 24, T6
8. Milwaukee Academy of Science 11-5, 20, 9
9. Mineral Point 13-3, 15, 10
10. Colfax 12-3, 12, 8

Others receiving votes: Markesan 5, Necedah 3, Eau Claire Regis 2

Division 5
1. Black Hawk (6), 16-0, 69, 1
2. Clayton (1), 17-0, 64, 2
3. River Ridge 12-2, 52, 3
4. Newman Catholic 15-3, 44, 6
5. Wauzeka-Steuben 13-1, 38, 8
6. Randolph 14-3, 36, 9
7. Fall River 13-3, 28, 4
8. Wausaukee 13-2, 18, 7
9. Oneida Nation 13-2, 13, 5
10. Assumption 14-4, 12, NR

Others receiving votes: Eleva-Strum 6, Argyle 5

Host of WIZM's La Crosse Talk PM | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduate | Hometown: Greenville, Wis | Avid noonball basketball player and sand volleyballer in La Crosse

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.